Palm Base Oil / Carrier Oil AKARZ Natural 10ML 30ML 100ML
2 sold in last 8 hours
50 In stock
Limited-Time Offers, End in:
customers are viewing this product
Palm oil (Palm oil) from palm oil palm fruit (Elaeis Guineensis) is extracted out, is the main source of African oil palm, which is native to tropical Africa, also found in America, Malaysia and Indonesia. Its main origin is Malaysia, the country's palm oil production accounted for 60% of world output.
The fruit of a palm consists of an outer rind, a middle peel (a mature endocarp, also called a pulp), an endocarp, and a fruit nucleolus.
The oil from the pulp is called palm oil (Palm Oil)
Press out the nuts by palm kernel oil (nuclear) (Palm Kernel Oil)
The composition of the two oils is very different. Palm oil mainly contains two kinds of the most common fatty acids, palmitic acid (C 16) and oleic acid (C 18), and the saturation degree of palm oil is about 50%; palm kernel oil mainly contains lauric acid (C12), and the saturation degree is more than 80%. Palm oil is a red, often yellow, oil.
Palm oil is also known as saturated fat because it contains 50% of saturated fat. Oil is a saturated fat, monounsaturated fat, polyunsaturated fat composition of three components mixed. Palm oil digestion and absorption rate of more than 97%, and all other vegetable oil, palm oil does not contain cholesterol.
As a high saturated fat, palm oil has been speculated that it may increase the cholesterol content in human serum. But after many experts further demonstrated, that not only do not increase serum cholesterol in edible palm oil, but the cholesterol lowering trend, the reason is that a large number of data show that the saturated fatty acids of different effects on serum lipids are different, palm oil rich neutral fatty acids, cholesterol content in improving the material to palm very little oil (1%), palm oil rich in natural vitamin E and tocopherol (600-1000mg/kg), three ene carotenoids (500-700mg/kg) and linoleic acid (10%) is very beneficial to human health. Some researchers have studied the different races (Europe, America, Asia), and the results show that palm oil is a kind of edible vegetable oil which is completely fit for human health.
Palm oil is widely used in the world for cooking and food manufacturing. It is used as cooking oil, crispy fat and margarin. Like other edible oils, palm oil is easy to digest, absorb, and promote health. Palm oil is an important component of fat, a mild property, is a good material for food production. It seems from the composition of palm oil, its properties of high solid content of glycerol to avoid food hydrogenated and remained stable, and effective resistance to oxidation, it is also suitable for hot weather as good seasoning pastries and bakery products. As a result of palm oil has several characteristics, it is deeply loved by the food manufacturing industry.
Malaysia and Indonesia are the world's leading producers of palm oil, which accounts for more than 80% of the world's oil production in the world's top two countries.
24 degrees palm oil:
Quality index: (1) the proportion of: (40 /25 OC water) 0.902 (2) gI/100g:56 (3) saponification value, iodine value, mgKOH/g:180 (4): 35 C transparency transparent (5) smell, smell and taste good taste: (6) color (Luo Weipeng colorimetric cell: Y30, R3.0 (133.4mm) 7) moisture and volatile matter%: 0.03 (8): 0.03 (9)% impurity C melting point: 24 (10) mgKOH/g:0.16 (11) value unsaponification%: 1 (12) the peroxide value, meq/kg:10. In line with the national food standards, can be widely used in the food industry.
Traditionally referred to as palm oil only refers to the palm pulp squeezed out of the hair oil (Crude Palm Oil, CPO) and refined oil (Refined Palm Oil, RPO), does not contain palm kernel oil.
Red palm oil and palm oil
Directly to the coconut pulp into the flesh of the fat, not after the refining and refining of the so-called "red palm oil", after the decolorization of refined processing called "white palm oil".
Red palm oil notdecolorization refining palm oil, in addition to having the characteristics of palm oil, red palm oil is a natural vegetable oil, carotene content was the highest (700-1000ppm), is 30 times the carrot. Because of its very large and contains antioxidant vitamin E, helps to repair the wound or rough the skin has a great effect on the skin.
It is also the essence of natural red, more can be modulated by soap is a natural color toner, is not just to buy Yang.
Refined red palm oil (Carotino Premium) (food grade) is composed of oil palm (Oil Palm, Elaeis guineensis) fruit squeeze but, without bleaching, separating hard fatty acid unrefined oil. Natural pumpkin. Antioxidants than other vegetable oils. High vitamin E is also very good source.
Palm fruit oil itself is oxidized easily, but also suitable for use in high temperature. The oil palm fruit oil basically with the physical properties of palm oil is very similar to the fatty acid composition is similar, but better than palm oil.
Common soap is refined white palm oil, containing more than 40% oleic acid, but also a certain degree of moisture. The high melting point of palm oil, after entering the soap can make the finished product is very good hardness, and has the characteristics of not easy to melt. Soap, which is made from palm oil, is strong and durable, so commercially available soaps are often made from palm oil. However, in addition to these durable characteristics, white palm oil on the skin there is no other benefits, a variety of nutrients other than high fat, high content of palmitic acid has no benefit to the skin, therefore, as a cosmetic soap, or with more beneficial skin oil use is good.
Palm oil is generally divided into
1 soft refined palm oil (Rbd Palm Olein), referred to as soft palm oil, it can be used as raw materials, food industry of margarine frying oil, cooking oil and so on family.
2 refined hard Stearin (Rbd Palm): referred to as hard palm oil, palm oil is refined through the crystallization of the separation of the composition of the refined, usually as a raw material for the manufacture of margarine, used to adjust the hardness of the product. In general, hard palm oil will be semi solid or solid at ambient temperature below 27 degrees celsius.
Physical and chemical properties of palm oil:
Saponification value: 190202
Iodine number: 5L - 55
Palm oil in autumn and winter when the temperature drops will be solid, can be slightly heated water to make it melt.
The fatty acid composition of the glyceride is as follows:
Saturated acid: (%)
Lauric acid 0.3
Myristic acid 3
Palmitic acid 43
Stearic acid 3
Arachidonic acid 0.5
Oleic acid 39
Linoleic acid 10
Palmitic acid 0.2
Linolenic acid 0.5
Palm oil (hard oil) soap:
Suggested use ratio: no more than 20% ~ 30%. General 10% ~ 20%.
Trace high speed, high stability, high moisture.
Palm oil is easy to saponification, and coconut oil, soap is one of the essential essential oils.
Palm oil accounts for a high proportion of commercially available soaps.
Soap mild, good foaming. The main purpose of the soap is the palm oil is very good hardness, so that soap is not easy to soften. More solid and durable.
Although not with moisture, but also will not cause skin dryness, and the price is cheap, for the soap making, is very practical, essential oil.
The disadvantage is that it is not easy to bubble, the bubble is not much.
In short, palm oil is also one of the essential oils of handmade soap, can be made on the skin mild, clean and good hard, thick soap, but because there is no bubble, it is generally used with coconut oil.